PRIVACY POLICY

Moonstruck Knits, located in Amsterdam, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. This statement complies with the European standards for collection of personal data (GDRP/General Data Protection Regulation).

Natasja Hornby is the Data Protection Officer of Moonstruck Knits, she can be reached at info@moonstruck-knits.com.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS
The collection of personal data is intended only to improve our services to you. Moonstruck Knits processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name
– Address information
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and by telephone.

SPECIAL AND/OR SENSITIVE DATA THAT WE PROCESS
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or a guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@moonstruck-knits.com and we will delete this information.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON THE BASIS OF WHICH WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA
Moonstruck Knits processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment to us for products and / or services;
– To call or email you if this is necessary to organize, implement or improve our services;
– To deliver goods and/or services to you;

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA
Moonstruck Knits will not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  1. For Retreat purposes: up to the duration of the financial year in which it falls, unless otherwise agreed.
  2. For physical product purchases: without end date.
  3. For digital product purchases: no data collection.

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES
Moonstruck Knits only provides personal information to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

COOKIES OR SIMILAR TECHNIQUES WE USE
Moonstruck Knits only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy.
A cookie is a small text file text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can disable cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition you can delete all information previously stored through the settings of your browser.

REVIEWING, MODIFYING OR DELETING DATA
You have the right to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to transfer the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. Would you like to use your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have any other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to info@moonstruck-knits.com. Moonstruck Knits will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but at least within four weeks. Moonstruck Knits would also like to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national Authority for the Protection of Personal Data. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

HOW WE SECURE PERSONAL DATA
Moonstruck Knits takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification to counter. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@moonstruck-knits.com